Side Eye · Horse Profile
Side Eye · Career Stats
Earnings $58k
Avg Odds 6.54
33 5-5-2
Career
10 2-0-0
Last 10
9 2-0-0
12 Mnths
15%
Wins
36%
Places
-1%
ROI
1300M - 1600M
Win Range
7 1-0-1
1st Up
7 2-1-0
2nd Up
27 3-5-1
Turf
5 2-0-1
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
14 3-3-1
Good
11 0-2-0
Soft
2 0-0-0
Heavy
Side Eye Career Summary
Side Eye is a 6yo bay gelding (male) from Australia trained by Chris Wood, who is based at . He is sired by the stallion Sidestep out of the dam American Patriot.
Side Eye has managed to win 5 races in his career so far. On 30th Aug 2023 at Cambridge, Side Eye scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $18500.00 Benchmark 75 Handicap.
Side Eye has managed to win 5 races in his career so far. On 30th Aug 2023 at Cambridge, Side Eye scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $18500.00 Benchmark 75 Handicap.
-
7
of 7 -
- Cambridge 15-May-24 1300m R4 BM 75 Hcp $340 (of $17,000) Barrier 1, SP: 3.60 In-running: Settled 3rd, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Mr Universe
(M M Nab 58)
2nd
Winning For All
(J Nishizuka 62, Cd 58)
0.10L
3rd
With You
(S Spratt 54.5)
2.90L
7th
Side Eye
(J Allen 57.5, Cd 54.5)
7.20L
See full results
-
8
of 12 -
- Te Rapa 27-Apr-24 1300m SOFT 6 R3 BM 75 Hcp $525 (of $35,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:18.29, SP: 34.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th
-
1st
Cindy Falls
(S C Spratt 54.5)
2nd
Sir Sterling
(J Doyle 59)
1.80L
3rd
I'M Lulu
(M Hashizume 54.5)
3.80L
8th
Side Eye
(J Allen 58.5, Cd 55.5)
5.80L
See full results
-
7
of 11 -
- Ellerslie 30-Mar-24 1200m GOOD 4 R5 BM 75 Hcp $600 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:10.41, SP: 43.10 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th
-
1st
Puketiro
(O P Bosson 59)
2nd
Giacomo
(S C Spratt 57.5)
0.40L
3rd
Screamin Eagle
(M J Sanson 57, Cd 54.5)
2.40L
7th
Side Eye
(J Allen 59, Cd 56)
3.80L
See full results
- Spell 185d
-
4
of 8 -
- Cambridge 27-Sep-23 1550m GOOD R2 BM 75 Hcp $925 (of $18,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:32.73, SP: 4.60 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Brontes Gold
(J Doyle 56.5)
2nd
Hoard The Bourbon
(M J M Nab 56.5)
0.20L
3rd
Gunnar
(S C Spratt 57)
0.70L
4th
Side Eye
(J Allen 59, Cd 56)
2.00L
See full results
-
5
of 16 -
- Te Rapa 17-Sep-23 1400m SOFT 5 R8 BM75 Hcp $1,000 (of $40,000) Barrier 15, Winning Time: 01:23.76, SP: 42.90 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 8th, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Imprevu
(E H Nicholas 53)
2nd
Zaila
(T C Moodley 54.5)
2.50L
3rd
Electric Time
(N Hailey 52.5)
2.70L
5th
Side Eye
(J Allen 58.5, Cd 55.5)
5.10L
See full results
-
1
of 12 -
- Cambridge 30-Aug-23 1300m GOOD R5 BM 75 Hcp $10,360 (of $18,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:15.87, SP: 10.30 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Side Eye
(J Allen 56.5, Cd 53.5)
2nd
Pow Wow
(S C Spratt 56.5)
0.10L
3rd
Imprevu
(E H Nicholas 54.5, Cd 53)
0.20L
See full results
-
6
of 12 -
- Cambridge 16-Aug-23 1550m SYNTHETIC R5 BM 75 Hcp $900 (of $60,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:31.52, SP: 34.40 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Stonybreck
(O P Bosson 58.5)
2nd
Monza
(M J Sanson 61, Cd 58)
0.40L
3rd
Slipper Island
(V A Colgan 56)
0.50L
6th
Side Eye
(J Allen 56.5, Cd 53.5)
2.60L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Cambridge 26-Jul-23 1550m SYNTHETIC R3 BM 65 Hcp $7,840 (of $14,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:34.43, SP: 3.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 1st
-
1st
Side Eye
(J Allen 59.5, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Alpha Charlie
(E H Nicholas 59, Cd 57)
1.50L
3rd
Breckon Power
(B E Grylls 55.5)
6.00L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Cambridge 13-Jul-23 1550m SYNTHETIC R2 BM 65 Hcp $280 (of $14,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:31.13, SP: 13.80 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Hammer Time
(N Hailey 59, Cd 55)
2nd
Annie
(J J Fawcett 56.5)
0.10L
3rd
Double Take
(R T Elliot 60)
2.40L
5th
Side Eye
(T Mitchell 60, Cd 58)
7.10L
See full results
- Spell 79d
-
8
of 11 -
- Avondale 25-Apr-23 1200m SOFT 6 R2 BM 75 Hcp $280 (of $14,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:11.85, SP: 20.30 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Darci's Queen
(M J M Nab 56)
2nd
Gunnar
(T C Moodley 59, Cd 55)
0.20L
3rd
Bella Luce
(M Hashizume 56.5, Cd 55.5)
1.70L
8th
Side Eye
(T Mitchell 58, Cd 56)
6.80L
See full results
-
12
of 12 -
- Avondale 01-Apr-23 1400m SOFT 6 R7 BM 75 Hcp (of $30,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:24.23, SP: 27.40 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Lady Maroal
(L H Satherley 55.5)
2nd
Dubai Diva
(S C Spratt 56.5)
2.30L
3rd
Giacomo
(S M M Kay 55)
2.80L
12th
Side Eye
(T Thornton 57.5)
17.50L
See full results
- Freshened 44d
-
1
of 10 -
- Cambridge 16-Feb-23 1300m SYNTHETIC R2 BM 65 Hcp $7,840 (of $14,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:18.09, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Side Eye
(T Mitchell 58.5, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Stylish Officer
(L H Satherley 58.5)
0.10L
3rd
Ranger
(B D Rogerson 57.5, Cd 54.5)
1.40L
See full results
- Spell 82d
-
12
of 16 -
- Te Rapa 26-Nov-22 1400m SOFT 6 R8 BM65 Hcp (of $30,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:24.59, SP: 9.40 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.77
- 1st Well I Never (W F Pinn 56.5) 2nd Lingjun Xiongfeng (M Hashizume 58.5) 0.20L 3rd Sulabella (W B Kennedy 57) 0.50L 12th Side Eye (T Mitchell 59, Cd 56) 5.00L
-
2
of 14 -
- Te Rapa 05-Nov-22 1400m GOOD 3 R8 BM65 Hcp $5,550 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:22.74, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.35
-
1st
Western Springs
(C E Lammas 58.5)
2nd
Side Eye
(T Mitchell 59, Cd 56)
2.50L
3rd
Waitak
(M Hashizume 57.5)
2.70L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Cambridge 14-Oct-22 1300m SYNTHETIC R3 BM 65 Hcp $1,800 (of $20,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:15.90, SP: 12.40 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.78
-
1st
Mini Mystic
(S C Spratt 54)
2nd
Magic Show
(M J M Nab 57)
0.20L
3rd
Side Eye
(J Fawcett 59)
0.70L
See full results
- Spell 160d
-
10
of 15 -
- Te Rapa 07-May-22 1600m SOFT 5 R8 BM65 Hcp $225 (of $30,000) Barrier 15, Winning Time: 01:37.82, SP: 11.60 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:37.32
-
1st
Castle Bay
(A J Calder 57)
2nd
Jack The Lass
(T Yanagida 57)
1.50L
3rd
Deep Beauty
(W F Pinn 59)
1.90L
10th
Side Eye
(M Cameron 59.5)
8.90L
See full results
-
4
of 14 -
- Pukekohe Park 23-Apr-22 1600m GOOD 4 R8 BM 65 Hcp $1,500 (of $30,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 0.00, SP: 5.30 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Gagliardi
(R Beemud 58, Cd 55)
2nd
El Bandolero
(Y Kumagai 58, Cd 54)
0.40L
3rd
Castle Bay
(A J Calder 57)
4.70L
4th
Side Eye
(T Yanagida 59.5)
5.20L
See full results
-
4
of 12 -
- Arawa Park 09-Apr-22 1560m SOFT 5 R5 BM 65 Hcp $1,500 (of $30,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:33.36, SP: 7.30 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
Gone With The Wind
(M Hashizume 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Quick Preview
(A J Calder 59.5)
0.20L
3rd
Dark Satin
(A C Goindasamy 58)
0.60L
4th
Side Eye
(L Satherley 60.5)
1.10L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Matamata 16-Mar-22 1600m GOOD 4 R1 BM 65 Hcp $6,720 (of $12,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:34.91, SP: 6.60 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:36.22
-
1st
Side Eye
(T Yanagida 57.5)
2nd
Amalfi Prince
(C J Grylls 58.5)
0.10L
3rd
Ohceedee
(K Asano 59.5)
1.10L
See full results
-
11
of 13 -
- Ellerslie 05-Mar-22 1400m GOOD 3 R10 BM 65 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:23.26, SP: 27.10 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 6th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.57
-
1st
Three Sixty
(M Hashizume 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Zeitaku
(R T Elliot 59.5)
0.80L
3rd
Dancarina
(M Cameron 56.5)
1.80L
11th
Side Eye
(D Danis 58)
6.70L
See full results
- Spell 62d
-
6
of 7 -
- Tauranga 02-Jan-22 1400m GOOD 3 R6 BM65 Hcp $240 (of $12,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:22.97, SP: 7.20 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Zouperb
(M J M Nab 55.5)
2nd
On Demand
(C M Burdan 55)
1.00L
3rd
Golden Hue
(R T Elliot 58)
2.50L
6th
Side Eye
(M Hashizume 58, Cd 56)
4.50L
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Matamata 23-Dec-21 1400m GOOD 4 R6 BM 65 Hcp $240 (of $12,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:22.75, SP: 11.60 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.61
-
1st
So Surreal
(R T Elliot 57.5)
2nd
Sacrosanct
(M Cameron 55)
1.50L
3rd
Novashow
(K Asano 55.5)
1.60L
6th
Side Eye
(M Hashizume 58, Cd 56)
2.10L
See full results
- Spell 201d
-
9
of 9 -
- Ellerslie 05-Jun-21 1600m HEAVY 9 R1 3YO Open Set Weight With Penalties $375 (of $25,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:39.76, SP: 11.80 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.70
-
1st
Queen Of Soul
(S R Weatherley 55.5)
2nd
Spirit Of Baz
(V A Colgan 56.5)
0.40L
3rd
Hot Pinx
(C J Grylls 55.5)
0.50L
9th
Side Eye
(D Danis 57.5)
18.10L
See full results
- Freshened 31d
-
1
of 14 -
- Ruakaka 05-May-21 1400m GOOD 4 R3 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $5,400 (of $10,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:23.42, SP: 5.80 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
Side Eye
(D Danis 58.5)
2nd
Lightning Field
(O P Bosson 58.5)
1.50L
3rd
Encantador
(K Asano 58.5)
2.30L
See full results
- Freshened 42d
-
2
of 12 -
- Pukekohe Park 24-Mar-21 1400m GOOD 4 R5 3YO Mdn Set Weight $1,500 (of $10,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:24.89, SP: 4.10 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Lavita Vishvi
(M J M Nab 55.5)
2nd
Side Eye
(D Danis 57.5, Cd 55.5)
0.50L
3rd
Notorious
(A C Goindasamy 57.5, Cd 56.5)
1.80L
See full results
-
9
of 14 -
- Pukekohe Park 25-Feb-21 1400m GOOD 4 R5 Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $200 (of $10,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:24.28, SP: 2.80 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.90
- 1st Isola Sacra (D S Johnson 56.5) 2nd The Real Test (V A Colgan 58) 0.20L 3rd Pipsqueak Rose (T Yanagida 55.5) 0.30L 9th Side Eye (D Danis 58, Cd 56) 1.40L
-
2
of 11 -
- Te Aroha 17-Feb-21 1400m SOFT 6 R1 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $1,500 (of $10,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:25.19, SP: 3.50 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd
- 1st Feelin' Fancy (D S Johnson 56.5) 2nd Side Eye (D Danis 58, Cd 56) 2.00L 3rd Tavidora (V A Colgan 56) 3.00L
-
3
of 13 -
- Pukekohe Park 31-Jan-21 1400m GOOD 3 R6 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $700 (of $10,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:25.69, SP: 3.10 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:36.03
- 1st Memories (M J M Nab 55) 2nd Sailor Jerry (C J Grylls 58.5) 0.20L 3rd Side Eye (D Danis 57, Cd 55) 0.70L
-
2
of 12 -
- Te Rapa 20-Jan-21 1400m SOFT R2 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $1,500 (of $10,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 01:24.05, SP: 6.30 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:36.15
- 1st Tribute King (J K Riddell 57.5) 2nd Side Eye (D Danis 57, Cd 55) 2.80L 3rd Zaaxina (J J Fawcett 55) 3.20L
-
7
of 13 -
- Tauranga 02-Jan-21 1400m SOFT 6 R8 3YO Mdn Set Weight $200 (of $10,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:25.80, SP: 6.10 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.03
- 1st Force Of Will (K Asano 54.5) 2nd Maasir (O P Bosson 57.5) 1.30L 3rd Launch Pad (S R Weatherley 57.5) 2.10L 7th Side Eye (S Collett 57.5) 4.10L
-
2
of 13 -
- Pukekohe Park 16-Dec-20 1400m GOOD 4 R6 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $1,500 (of $10,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:23.89, SP: 32.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:36.05
- 1st Radegast (O P Bosson 58.5) 2nd Side Eye (D Danis 57, Cd 55) 0.30L 3rd Splash Of Red (V A Colgan 55) 0.80L
-
9
of 11 -
- Te Rapa 25-Nov-20 1200m SOFT 6 R3 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $200 (of $10,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:11.52, SP: 37.30 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.90
- 1st Solid Impact (T L Newman 54) 2nd O'Jessica (A J Calder 56.5) 3.00L 3rd Felicienne (C J Grylls 55) 3.40L 9th Side Eye (D Danis 57, Cd 55) 8.80L
-
5
of 11 -
- Te Aroha 10-Nov-20 1200m HEAVY 10 R4 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $200 (of $10,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:13.97, SP: 14.10 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
- 1st Angelica (V A Colgan 56.5) 2nd Kirra Lad (S R Weatherley 58.5) 1.30L 3rd Lock Up (S T Collett 58.5) 3.80L 5th Side Eye (D Danis 57, Cd 55) 7.00L
Profile: | 6 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 33 starts, 5 wins, 7 placings |
Earnings: | $58,011 |
Trainer: | Chris Wood |
Pedigree: | Sidestep x American Patriot |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 24/08/2017 |
Owners: | N V Burnside H J Callagher J Duckworth G D Manson A O'Sullivan C Pascoe D W J Sexton Mrs M K & R E Thompson G T Wallace & G J Williams |
Training History: | |
Nov 20 - Current | Chris Wood , |